Networking Systems for a Major Power Provider
Azerenergy is the largest producer and distributor of electricity in Azerbaijan. It was established as an open joint-stock company by decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 17 September 1996, and is a wholly state-owned company at present. Azerenergy is responsible for electricity distribution in the city of Baku and other regions of the country except for the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Azerenergy operated a SCADA system using the company’s fibre optic network to manage power generation and distribution. The SCADA equipment became obsolete, however, and no longer met modern requirements. Azerenergy’s management decided instead to build a stable optical transport network.
Based on Azerenergy’s requirements, ED designed a project that included the following:
• Developing a continuous DWDM and IP network for data transmission.
• Optimizing fibre optical network sources, and installing and renting a DWDM network through a single optical fibre core.
• Creating new business opportunities by renting channels of different capacities using multi-channel DWDM technology.