Installation of a Contact Centre Solution
Azerishig OSJC is a national energy supplier serving more than 2.7 million customers in Azerbaijan. Azerishig’s mission is to guarantee uninterrupted countrywide electricity supply. One of Azerishig’s strategic goals is improving customer support services
Business Challenge
Azerishig had to meet the challenges of implementing a new information technology framework and aligning business processes, procedures and policies with the technology stack. There was a need to redefine the call centre’s old IT systems in order to provide high quality customer service.
Azerishig involved ED in analysing its customer service, which is focused on solving customer problems, and in identifying the goals of the service and the operations within it. Seminars held over a month allowed our team to determine the company vision and requirements. Through a series of control sessions, the project matured into a detailed project implementation program. Over the next two months, the new contact centre was successfully installed.
The solution developed by ED enabled the customer to enhance business value by achieving the following goals:
• Establishing a Unified Contact Centre.
• Increasing the level of customer satisfaction.
• Improving the efficiency of operations through the introduction of IP telephony and the Contact Centre solution.
• Reducing customer service response times by optimizing call scenarios and interactive voice response (IVR).
•  Implementing a reliable solution that supports high accessibility.
• Laying the foundation for future system scalability and video conferencing.